Last Week, This Morning
[…] For a personal guided tour and free trial of any of these legal reporters, please contact Michael Willer at 614-855-0505 or mwiller@counselorlibrary.com.

CFPB Proposes Definition of "Risks to Consumers" Applicable to Supervisory Designation Proceedings

On August 26, the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau published in the Federal Register a proposal to adopt a standard definition of "risks to consumers with regard to the offering or provision of consumer financial products or services" for its use in proceedings to designate nonbank covered persons for supervision. Section 1024(a)(1)(C) of the Consumer Financial Protection Act of 2010, codified at 12 U.S.C. 5514(a)(1)(C), authorizes the CFPB to supervise a nonbank covered person that it "has reasonable cause to determine, by order, after notice to the covered person and a reasonable opportunity for such covered person to respond, ... is engaging, or has engaged, in conduct that poses risks to consumers with regard to the offering or provision of consumer financial products or services." The CFPB noted that it has not issued a rule addressing the meaning of "risks to consumers" in this context but has instead issued orders in individual cases.