Insights
[…] La. House Bill No. 1058, effective January 1, 2011, requires a new disclosure on the bill of sale, buyers order, or sales contract if the dealer charges a document preparation fee, credit investigation fee, or fee for complying with applicable law. Specifically, the legislation provides that the dealer must provide written disclosure to the consumer of the amount of the document fee collected as authorized by Louisiana Revised Statutes Section 6:969.18(A)(2) along with the following statements in conspicuous type: “This fee is authorized by R.S. 6:969.18(A)(2). It is not a mandatory state fee. The seller, who may also be an extender of credit, may charge the fee for credit investigation, compliance with federal and state law, preparation of the documents necessary to perfect or satisfy a lien upon the objects sold, and any other functions incidental to the titling of the retail sale.” The legislation states that the disclosure must be printed on the bill of sale, buyer’s order, or sales contract, which is signed by the buyer and retained by the buyer and the seller. Presumably, proper disclosure on any one of these instruments is sufficient.