Insights
[…] Similarly, the National Insurance Producer Registry (established in 1996 by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners or NAIC) may help states share information about title insurance producer license applicants. In an attempt to standardize how state insurance regulators will treat criminal histories of such applicants, the NAIC recently issued guidelines concerning the impact prior criminal convictions should have on a license application. These guidelines supplement NAIC’s previously issued guidelines to state insurance regulators concerning 18 U.S.C. Section 1033(e), which generally requires individuals who have been “convicted of any criminal felony involving dishonesty or a breach of trust,” or of a federal offense involving the business of insurance, to obtain the specific “written consent of [the] insurance regulatory official authorized to regulate the insurer” pursuant to Section 1033(e), as a condition of engaging “in the business of insurance or participat[ing] in such