Insights
[…] Therefore, the Trust was not entitled to any award of damages.

The Trust appealed and the United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit decided that resolution of the Trust’s appeal depended on significant and unsettled questions of New York law. The Second Circuit certified three questions to the New York Court of Appeals concerning the scope of the prohibition against champerty of which the Court of Appeals answered two in the negative and determined that the first question need not be answered. The statute in question – New York Judiciary Law §489(1) – basically provides that a corporation or association may not buy or take an assignment of a note, other thing in action or any claim “with the intent and for the purpose of bringing an action or proceeding thereon.”

The Court of Appeals opined that the champerty statute does not apply when the purpose of an assignment of a legal claim is the “collection of a legitimate claim.”