Insights
[…] By Dana F. Clarke

The California Court of Appeals recently issued an opinion in Parks v. MBNA America Bank, N.A., that further chips away at preemption for national banks. Allan Parks obtained a credit card from MBNA America Bank, N.A. MBNA subsequently sent “convenience checks” to Parks, and Parks used two of the convenience checks. He later filed a class action complaint against MBNA, alleging that MBNA violated California’s Unfair Competition Law by failing to include disclosures on the face of the convenience checks as required by California law. Under California Civil Code §1748.9, a credit card issuer that extends credit to a cardholder through the use of a preprinted check must disclose:

(1) The following statement providing that the: “use of the attached check or draft will constitute a charge against your credit account;”

(2) The annual percentage rate and the calculation of finance charges associated with the use of the attached check or draft, as required by Regulation Z, Section 226.16; and

(3) Whether the finance charges are triggered immediately upon the use of the check or draft.