Insights
[…] There is no legislative or regulatory history to explain or illustrate in any greater detail the type of information required by new subsection (2). However KRS § 382.110(2) (which sets out the recording requirements for a deed of conveyance) contains a similar requirement:

No county clerk or deputy county clerk shall admit to record any deed of conveyance of any interest in real property equal to or greater than a life estate, unless the deed plainly specifies and refers to the next immediate source from which the grantor derived title to the property or the interest conveyed therein.

KRS § 382.110(4) further provides:

If the source of title is a deed or other recorded writing, the deed offered for record shall refer to the former deed or writing, and give the office, book and page where recorded, and the date thereof. If the property or interest therein is obtained by inheritance or in any other way than by recorded instrument of writing, the deed offered for record shall state clearly and accurately how and from whom the title thereto was obtained by the grantor.