Insights
[…] Insights

Today's Trends in Credit Regulation

Credit Card Surcharges and Cash Discounts - What's the Difference and Why Should Anyone Care?
By Elizabeth C. Yen

12 CFR Section 1026.9(d)(1) requires "[a]ny person, other than the card issuer, who imposes a finance charge at the time of honoring a consumer's credit card, [to] disclose the amount of that finance charge prior to its imposition." This is perhaps one of the more obscure Regulation Z provisions, in part because many if not most merchants who honor consumer credit cards for purchases may have attempted to structure their credit card pricing to fit within a finance charge exception.